George W. TAGUE – Union Captain and Doctor in the Civil War – 52 Ancestors (Ancestor 58)

My 3rd great grandfather George W TAGUE was born in Indiana on about 2 August 1831 to Jacob TAGUE and Mary MARTINDALE. I have found six probable siblings, all of them sisters.

George married Emaline Eliza “Emily” BROOKS on 24 August 1849, marriage license obtained in Hancock County, Indiana. He was 18, and she was 20. I wrote about Emily’s sad death a few posts ago.

George W TAGUE served as a Union Captain and Doctor in the Civil War. He died 28 March 1896 in Greenfield, Hancock County, Indiana. This is his general index card.

 Index to Compiled Service Records of Volunteer Union Soldiers Who Served in Organizations from the State of Indiana Content Source. NARA M540. Roll 0076. Record Group 94. Fold3.com ()

Index to Compiled Service Records of Volunteer Union Soldiers Who Served in Organizations from the State of Indiana Content Source. NARA M540. Roll 0076. Record Group 94. Fold3.com (<http://www.fold3.com/image/#21|294816193>).

Frustratingly, I cannot find a service record or pension package on-line for George nor his widow (but there should be one in existence, I think – oh, I suppose I could write for it), but because he was a Captain, I do find him in a letter certifying the cause of death in the line of duty of one of his servicemen, Private William S. FLETCHER. We get George’s signature in this document, too.

Case Files of Approved Pension Applications of Widows and Other Veterans of the Army and Navy Who Served Mainly in the Civil War and the War With Spain, compiled 1861 - 1934. Fold3.com ().

Case Files of Approved Pension Applications of Widows and Other Veterans of the Army and Navy Who Served Mainly in the Civil War and the War With Spain, compiled 1861 – 1934. Fold3.com (<http://www.fold3.com/image/297530778/&gt;).

Something contradictory is George W TAGUE’s military tombstone. It says Corporal rather than Captain (or even First Lieutenant, his enlistment rank).

Geo. W. TAGUE tombstone, showing rank as "Corpl." in Co.B. 99 Ind. Inf. This rank is inconsistent with other documents.

Geo. W. TAGUE tombstone, showing rank as “Corpl.” in Co.B. 99 Ind. Inf. This rank is inconsistent with other documents.

Were there were two George TAGUEs in this company? The military stone is marking the same grave as the larger monument which contains more detailed information about George and his wife Emily. These are definitely my ancestors’ graves.

George and Emily TAGUE gravestone showing Geo. W. TAGUE military marker at same grave site in the background. Park Cemetery, Greenfield, Hancock County, Indiana.

George and Emily TAGUE gravestone showing Geo. W. TAGUE military marker at same grave site in the background. Park Cemetery, Greenfield, Hancock County, Indiana.

My grand-aunt, and George TAGUE’s great-granddaughter, said that “Pap Tague brought back a clock from the Civil War” and that “Pap Tague was a doctor in the Civil War.” The 1870 U.S. Census shows his occupation as a Physician, and the 1880 lists him as a Farmer and M.D. Both residences were in Center Township, Hancock County, Indiana. Both entries have Emily as his wife.

In the Ancestry.com database entitled “U.S., Civil War Soldier Records and Profiles, 1861-1865,” there is an abstract entry for George Tague, residence Indiana, enlisted 13 August 1862 as 1st Lieutenant. In this database, he is again stated as serving in Company B, Indiana 99th Infantry Regiment. He was promoted to Full Captain on 22 January 1863, and he mustered out on 5 January 1864. In this database, this is the only George TAGUE I can find in Indiana, and certainly the only one in the 99th Infantry Regiment.

The gravestone mystery bothers me. I believe it is incorrect. Did somebody misread the handwriting of the person requesting the military stone? Did Capt look too much like Copl or Corpl? Seems possible.

MY George W. TAGUE WISH LIST:

  1. As always, photographs.
  2. Military records.
  3. Pension packet and information (I have the index cards).
  4. Death record (missing record book).
  5. Obituary (missing microfilm).
  6. Location of home and store (he had a store with his medical office and later a post office, for which he was the Postmaster).
  7. DNA results from other of his descendants.
  8. The answer to why his rank on his military stone was incorrect.

Thank you, Grandfather. It is because of you and people like you that we are the nation we are becoming.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in 52 Ancestors Series, Mom's Side and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

5 Responses to George W. TAGUE – Union Captain and Doctor in the Civil War – 52 Ancestors (Ancestor 58)

  1. Pingback: My Veteran Ancestors – 52 Ancestors | Diggin' Up Graves

  2. Rebecca says:

    Hello…Cousin!

    There *were* more than one George Tague in the same military company. I don’t know exactly who they were, but in a list of members of Company B there is both a George Tague, captain, and a George Tague, lieutenant. (http://genealogytrails.com/ind/hancock/civil-war.html) I have a terrible time researching military records, since usually all there is to go on is name and location, and so I haven’t been able to assign those names and records to any particular George Tague. It’s frustrating.

    My 3rd-great grandfather was George Greenberry Tague, and his father was George Tague — both residents of Hancock County (listed on census records for “Centre” and later Greenfield). George G. Tague and your George W. Tague were first cousins, born only a couple of years apart. George G’s father was probably too old (born 1788) to serve in the Civil War, but George G. would have been in his 30’s.

    Strangely enough, he was also killed by a train in Greenfield — similar in the way of your 3rd-great grandmother. I can get you his obituaries if you’d like. They describe the event in some detail and, I think, make for fascinating, emotional reading; the shock and sorrow of the event comes through so clearly, and many details of his life and character are given.

    Here is a link to a “History of the 99th Infantry” in case you haven’t come across it before. If you do a search for “Tague” you’ll eventually get to a paragraph which would seem to describe your George W. Tague (although the date of his death doesn’t quite work out, going by the book’s publication in 1900). http://archive.org/stream/newhistoryof99th00luca/newhistoryof99th00luca_djvu.txt

    Very happy to find your website,
    -Rebecca

    Liked by 1 person

    • Rebecca, you have given me some great information! I have found George Greenberry Tague in the past, and may have determined his relationship to my George. I’ll look in my records and study that again? May I contact you? Your email address is required when you post a comment, so I already have it in the private records of this blog. I am very interested in communicating.

      Like

  3. Kate says:

    This clears up the confusion I had about the Georges too. Thanks! Does anyone know why George’s middle name was Greenberry? His sister, Phebe, is my ancestor. I’m also curious about the Moravian members of the family back in NC — if either of you knows more about that, please share.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s